Better Together: Community Grants

Grants Header

Thanks to everyone who applied for our FY20 Better Together: Commuynity Grants Program! We are pleased to announce the successful recipients.

FY20 Recipients:

Huon Valley:

Baden Powell Scout & Guide Hall Huonville

Dover Community Workshop

Dover District School

Dover Marathon

Dover Sea Fest

Elements Running

Far South Tasmania

Franklin Bowls Club

Friends of Randall Bay Coast Care

Geeveston Bowls Club

Geeveston Community Centre

Geeveston Fire Brigade Xmas pageant

Geeveston RSL

Geeveston Town Hall

Huon Agricultural Society

Huon Art Exhibitions Group

Huon Netball Association

Huon Valley Council

Huon Valley Golf Club

Huon Valley Home Environmental Group

Huon Valley Little Athletics

Huon Valley Soccer Club

Huonville Bowls & Community Club

Huonville Cricket Club

Huonville School

Kingborough Tigers Football Club

Port Cygnet Football Club

Van Diemen Cycling

Wooden Boat Centre Franklin

 

Okehampton Area:

Bayview Bush Babies

Glam Spring Bay Landcare Group

Lions Club Spring Bay

Orford Bowls Club

Orford Primary School Association

Orford Riding Club

Raspins Beach SLSC Orford Triabunna

S-E Suns Women’s Football Club

Spring Bay Clay Target Club

Spring Bay Junior Netball Club

Spring Bay Suicide Prevention Network

Swansea Cricket Club

Swansea Lady Gowrie

Swansea Mayshaw Health Centre

Swansea Bowls Club

Tas Uni Dive Club

Triabunna Cricket Club

Triabunna District School

Triabunna Roos Juniors

Triabunna Roos Seniors

Triabunna Harvest Festival

 

Tasman Penisula: 

Dodges Ferry Football Club

Dodges Ferry Horse Riding Club

Koonya Garlic Festival

Lions Club of Tasman

Murdunna Community Jetty Group

Port Arthur Sports Club Boxing Day

South East Boxing Club Dunalley

South East United Football Club

Tasman Business & Tourism Assoc

Tasman Conservation Group

Tasman District School

Tasman Peninsula Feast

Tasman EX – Service Bowls Club RSL

Tasman Peninsula Historical Society

Tasmanian University Hockey Club

True Trails Community Programs

 

Channel Area:

Bruny Island Boat Club

Bruny Island Bowls Club

Bruny Island Primary Industries Group

Channel Darts Club

Channel Junior Football Club

Dementia Friendly Tasmania

Kettering Cricket Club

Kettering Yacht club

Kingborough Bowls club

Kingborough Community Missions

Kingborough Helping Hands

Kingborough Lions United FC

Kingborough Market at Margate

Kingborough Salvation Army

Kingborough Tigers Football Club

Kingston Beach Australia Day Regatta

Kingston Beach Sailing Club

Kingston Beach Surf Life Saving Club

Kingston Blues Netball Club

Kingston Boxing Club

Kingston Crows cricket Club

Kingston Neighbourhood house

Kugatsu Judo Club

NW Bay Scouts

Pensioners Assoc Tas

Riding for the Disabled Assoc Kingston

Snug Cricket Club

Snug Primary School

Summerleas Cricket Club

 

West Coast:

Bicycle Network Strahan Primary

CWA Strahan

Lobster Ponds

Mount Lyell Strahan Aust Day Picnic

Queenstown Anglers Club

Queenstown Scout Group

Strahan Christmas Decoration Committee

Strahan Fire Brigade

Strahan Primary P & F

Strahan Primary School

Strahan Rifle Club

Strahan School – primary

Tullah Progress Association

Tullah Progress Association

West Coast Clay Target Association

West Coast Regional Arts

Zeehan Junior Bulldogs

Zeehan Neighbourhood Centre

 

Hobart & other areas:

Australian Croatian Club

Bird Life Tasmania

Brighton show

*Central Highlands Council – check before including

Chinese Association Lunar New Year Festival

Clarence Plains Community Shed

Clifton Beach Surf Lifesaving Club

Cremorne Bowls and Community Club

Derwent Pony Club New Norfolk

Derwent Sea Scout Group

Derwent Valley Autumn Festival

Derwent Valley Online Access Centre

Goodwood Community Centre

Hamilton Show

Hobart Athletics Club

Hobart Eisteddfod

Hobart Junior Roller Derby

Hobart Police and Community Youth Club

Hockey Tasmania

Jordan River Service Gagebrook Comm Centre

Lauderdale Yacht Club

Nexus Hurricanes Inclusion Cup

Rocherlea Football Club

Run for Mental Health

Sandy Bay Regatta Association

Show Jumping Tasmania South

Snugglybug Rugs

South East Basketball Association

South East Cheer and Dance Forcett

Southern Tas Eventing Association

Southern Tasmanian Axeman’s Assoc

Special Children’s Christmas Party

Spring Garden Festival

St Giles Society

St Virgil’s College Junior School

The Herd Triathlon and Sporting Group

Triathlon South

Westerway School

Windward Bound

YMCA Hobart